Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2018-12-8:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Clemson0.699751300.54962
2Notre Dame0.697241200.54585
3Alabama0.694571300.54185
4Georgia0.663561120.57226
5Oklahoma0.662571210.53231
6Central Florida0.660231200.49034
7Ohio State0.652161210.51669
8Michigan0.641311020.54529
9Louisiana State0.61504930.54756
10Kentucky0.61103930.54154
11Florida0.61009930.54014
12Washington0.609551030.52971
13Fresno State0.609271120.49083
14Washington State0.608261020.49573
15Appalachian State0.606261020.49273
16Texas A&M0.60612840.57584
17Army0.605131020.49102
18Cincinnati0.604461020.49002
19Penn State0.60193930.52789
20Syracuse0.60038930.52557
21Boise State0.599001030.51389
22Missouri0.59399840.55765
23Mississippi State0.59068840.55268
24Utah0.58786940.53564
25West Virginia0.58601830.51537
26Stanford0.58487840.54397
27Texas0.58316940.52858
28North Carolina State0.58290930.49935
29Utah State0.579471020.45254
30Troy0.57417930.48625
31Georgia Southern0.57403930.48605
32South Carolina0.57261750.56725
33Alabama-Birmingham0.570861030.47167
34Auburn0.56886750.56163
35Northwestern0.56569850.54084
36Iowa State0.56545840.51484
37Buffalo0.564571030.46223
38Pittsburgh0.56423760.57711
39Iowa0.56365840.51214
40Duke0.55615750.54256
41Oregon0.55290840.49602
42Temple0.55267840.49567
43Boston College0.55113750.53503
44Michigan State0.54788750.53016
45Northern Illinois0.54571850.51087
46Arkansas State0.54276840.48080
47Miami (FL)0.54246750.52203
48Georgia Tech0.54237750.52190
49Vanderbilt0.54206660.56309
50Middle Tennessee0.53997850.50226
51Ohio0.53752840.47294
52Marshall0.53701840.47218
53North Texas0.53687930.43031
54Arizona State0.53629750.51277
55Wake Forest0.53415660.55122
56Virginia0.52944750.50250
57Purdue0.52942660.54412
58Wisconsin0.52706750.49893
59San Diego State0.52675750.49845
60Hawaii0.52596850.48125
61Memphis0.52546850.48050
62California0.52528750.49626
63Houston0.52528840.45459
64TCU0.52384660.53576
65Florida State0.52156570.57401
66Louisiana-Lafayette0.52156760.51311
67Florida Int'l0.52042840.44730
68Western Michigan0.51762750.48477
69Oklahoma State0.51759660.52639
70Virginia Tech0.51723660.52584
71South Florida0.51690750.48368
72Minnesota0.51671660.52506
73Tennessee0.51650570.56641
74Brigham Young0.51645660.52467
75Nevada0.51435750.47986
76Eastern Michigan0.51326750.47823
77Baylor0.51188660.51781
78Toledo0.51034750.47384
79Miami (OH)0.50812660.51218
80Tulane0.50534660.50801
81Louisiana Tech0.50094750.45974
82Indiana0.50031570.54214
83Wyoming0.49923660.49885
84USC0.49826570.53906
85Maryland0.49777570.53831
86Mississippi0.49525570.53454
87Louisiana-Monroe0.49401660.49102
88Southern Miss0.49129650.46421
89Texas Tech0.48891570.52503
90Kansas State0.48881570.52488
91Coastal Carolina0.48460570.51856
92Southern Methodist0.48340570.51676
93Florida Atlantic0.48300570.51617
94Arizona0.47652570.50645
95Liberty0.47574660.46361
96Nebraska0.47194480.54125
97UNC-Charlotte0.46975570.49630
98Colorado0.46876570.49480
99UCLA0.46865390.57798
100Air Force0.46759570.49304
101Massachusetts0.45310480.51298
102Navy0.442983100.54909
103Akron0.43763480.48978
104Illinois0.43687480.48864
105Ball State0.43343480.48347
106Louisville0.432952100.56609
107UNLV0.42859480.47622
108South Alabama0.42763390.51645
109Old Dominion0.42265480.46731
110East Carolina0.42263390.50894
111Arkansas0.419002100.54516
112Kansas0.41787390.50180
113Oregon State0.417052100.54224
114North Carolina0.41296290.52854
115New Mexico0.41139390.49209
116Tulsa0.40668390.48503
117Colorado State0.40618390.48428
118Georgia State0.405952100.52559
119Texas-San Antonio0.40256390.47884
120Bowling Green0.40125390.47687
121Texas St-San Marcos0.39698390.47047
122New Mexico State0.39537390.46805
123Western Kentucky0.38680390.45521
124Rutgers0.383331110.53332
125San José State0.382041110.53139
126Connecticut0.378721110.52641
127Rice0.377052110.48864
128Kent State0.376792100.48185
129Central Michigan0.352161110.48657
130UTEP0.329011110.45184

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.