Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2018-11-10:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Alabama0.694891000.54233
2Clemson0.693311000.53996
3Notre Dame0.691951000.53793
4Georgia0.67941910.56912
5Michigan0.66565910.54847
6Oklahoma0.66191910.54286
7Central Florida0.64905900.47358
8Louisiana State0.64404820.56607
9Ohio State0.63831910.50746
10West Virginia0.63331810.50553
11Washington State0.62501910.48751
12Cincinnati0.62105910.48157
13Florida0.60953730.56429
14Penn State0.60867730.56301
15Army0.60842820.51263
16Boise State0.60770820.51156
17Buffalo0.60615910.45923
18Syracuse0.60254820.50381
19Kentucky0.59956730.54934
20Alabama-Birmingham0.59714910.44570
21Utah State0.59691910.44536
22Troy0.59240820.48860
23Utah0.59194730.53790
24Texas0.58906730.53359
25Mississippi State0.58620640.57930
26Fresno State0.58591820.47886
27Appalachian State0.58474720.48822
28Iowa State0.58474630.54377
29North Carolina State0.58436630.54321
30Boston College0.58356730.52534
31Washington0.58322730.52482
32Duke0.58137730.52205
33Michigan State0.57935640.56902
34South Carolina0.57860540.59012
35Texas A&M0.57838640.56757
36Missouri0.57827640.56741
37Pittsburgh0.57530640.56294
38Stanford0.57397640.56095
39Northwestern0.57280640.55920
40Auburn0.56940640.55410
41Virginia0.56757730.50136
42Northern Illinois0.56673730.50010
43Georgia Southern0.56582730.49873
44Iowa0.55969640.53954
45San Diego State0.55632730.48447
46Louisiana Tech0.55250730.47875
47Arizona State0.55124640.52686
48Tennessee0.54477550.56715
49Temple0.54402640.51603
50Middle Tennessee0.54274730.46411
51Purdue0.53764550.55646
52South Florida0.53763730.45645
53Houston0.53547730.45320
54Wisconsin0.53303640.49955
55Georgia Tech0.53266640.49898
56Oregon0.53249640.49874
57Wake Forest0.53226550.54840
58Nevada0.53210640.49815
59Marshall0.53173630.46427
60North Texas0.52861730.44291
61California0.52854640.49280
62Texas Tech0.52727550.54091
63Arkansas State0.52602640.48903
64Indiana0.52383550.53574
65USC0.52367550.53550
66Southern Methodist0.52301550.53452
67Mississippi0.52267550.53400
68Louisiana-Monroe0.52208640.48312
69Florida Int'l0.52185730.43278
70Brigham Young0.52099550.53148
71Baylor0.52079550.53119
72Miami (FL)0.51890550.52836
73Western Michigan0.51835640.47753
74Eastern Michigan0.51828650.50470
75Vanderbilt0.51675460.57513
76Oklahoma State0.51646550.52470
77Maryland0.51553550.52330
78Coastal Carolina0.51471550.52207
79Minnesota0.51138550.51707
80Ohio0.51063640.46595
81Tulane0.51056550.51584
82Florida State0.51012460.56518
83Louisiana-Lafayette0.50851550.51276
84Florida Atlantic0.50850550.51275
85TCU0.50312460.55468
86Hawaii0.50281650.48148
87Toledo0.50262550.50393
88Arizona0.49878550.49817
89Memphis0.49808640.44712
90Virginia Tech0.49677450.52293
91Colorado0.49115550.48673
92Kansas State0.48482460.52722
93Miami (OH)0.48030460.52045
94Air Force0.47876460.51814
95Akron0.47767450.49428
96Wyoming0.47491460.51237
97Liberty0.47228450.48620
98Southern Miss0.47058450.48365
99Nebraska0.46145370.54217
100UNC-Charlotte0.45904460.48856
101Massachusetts0.45836470.50572
102UCLA0.45374280.58062
103Illinois0.45185460.47777
104Navy0.43706280.55559
105Louisville0.43644280.55466
106Oregon State0.42786280.54178
107Kansas0.42334370.48501
108Old Dominion0.42050370.48075
109New Mexico0.41914370.47871
110Arkansas0.41912280.52868
111UNLV0.41665370.47497
112Colorado State0.41643370.47464
113Texas-San Antonio0.41589370.47383
114Ball State0.41499370.47248
115South Alabama0.41237280.51855
116New Mexico State0.40813370.46219
117East Carolina0.40637270.49844
118Georgia State0.40432280.50648
119Texas St-San Marcos0.40011370.45016
120North Carolina0.39865180.54242
121Tulsa0.39499280.49248
122Connecticut0.38993190.53489
123Rutgers0.38816190.53225
124Kent State0.38518280.47776
125San José State0.37836190.51754
126Bowling Green0.37616280.46424
127Central Michigan0.357591100.49093
128Rice0.356541100.48935
129UTEP0.34720190.47080
130Western Kentucky0.34585190.46878

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.