Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2019-11-16:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Louisiana State0.700531000.55079
2Ohio State0.689641000.53445
3Clemson0.670631100.50595
4Penn State0.66442910.54664
5Georgia0.65739910.53608
6Cincinnati0.65179910.52769
7Oregon0.64406910.51609
8Notre Dame0.64336820.56504
9Southern Methodist0.64158910.51237
10Alabama0.64133910.51199
11Oklahoma0.64100910.51150
12Utah0.64067910.51100
13Minnesota0.64021910.51032
14Memphis0.63778910.50668
15Boise State0.63738910.50607
16Baylor0.63636910.50455
17Michigan0.63553820.55330
18Florida0.62652920.53069
19Wisconsin0.62616820.53924
20Appalachian State0.62412910.48617
21Auburn0.62009730.58013
22Navy0.60948720.52533
23Air Force0.60912820.51368
24Iowa0.60503730.55755
25Louisiana-Lafayette0.59061820.48591
26USC0.58621740.56114
27Wake Forest0.58529730.52793
28Oklahoma State0.58071730.52107
29Pittsburgh0.57709730.51564
30Temple0.57589730.51383
31Louisville0.57528640.56291
32Texas A&M0.57447730.51170
33Virginia0.57429730.51143
34Texas0.57309640.55964
35Brigham Young0.57253640.55880
36Utah State0.57147640.55721
37San Diego State0.57145820.45718
38Central Florida0.57120730.50680
39Marshall0.56973730.50459
40Iowa State0.56682640.55023
41Florida Atlantic0.56603730.49905
42Washington0.56573640.54859
43Indiana0.56020730.49030
44Miami (FL)0.55873640.53809
45Louisiana Tech0.55701820.43552
46Kansas State0.55358640.53036
47Virginia Tech0.55356730.48034
48Florida State0.54971650.55184
49Miami (OH)0.54938640.52407
50Tulane0.54577640.51866
51Georgia Southern0.54394640.51591
52Hawaii0.54365740.49730
53Southern Miss0.54309730.46464
54Arkansas State0.53948640.50923
55Tennessee0.53894550.55842
56Western Michigan0.53613740.48602
57Illinois0.53262640.49893
58Nevada0.53082640.49623
59Georgia State0.53066640.49599
60Wyoming0.52938640.49407
61TCU0.52767550.54150
62Mississippi State0.52748460.59123
63California0.52264550.53395
64Michigan State0.52243460.58365
65Western Kentucky0.51725640.47587
66Oregon State0.51679550.52518
67Central Michigan0.51451740.45358
68North Carolina0.51292460.56938
69Kentucky0.51264550.51896
70Boston College0.51247550.51871
71Toledo0.50969640.46453
72Arizona State0.50809550.51214
73UCLA0.50452460.55677
74Alabama-Birmingham0.50158730.40236
75Missouri0.50088550.50133
76Washington State0.49961550.49941
77Tulsa0.49830370.59745
78South Florida0.49636460.54454
79South Carolina0.49282470.55741
80Buffalo0.49217550.48826
81Purdue0.48924460.53386
82Louisiana-Monroe0.48787460.53180
83West Virginia0.48730460.53095
84Colorado0.48577460.52866
85Stanford0.48542460.52814
86Nebraska0.48467460.52700
87Duke0.48444460.52666
88UNC-Charlotte0.48355550.47532
89Liberty0.48189640.42284
90Maryland0.48142370.57214
91Arizona0.48127460.52191
92North Carolina State0.48067460.52100
93Syracuse0.47882460.51824
94Fresno State0.47823460.51734
95Ohio0.47572460.51357
96Eastern Michigan0.47555550.46333
97Texas Tech0.47491460.51236
98Mississippi0.47489470.53052
99San José State0.47310460.50965
100Troy0.47118550.45677
101Houston0.46981370.55471
102Army0.46420560.46903
103Ball State0.46316460.49474
104Coastal Carolina0.46138460.49207
105Florida Int'l0.46118550.44177
106Kent State0.46067460.49100
107North Texas0.45579460.48368
108Colorado State0.45084460.47625
109Kansas0.44879370.52318
110East Carolina0.44604370.51906
111Northern Illinois0.44560460.46839
112Texas St-San Marcos0.44521370.51782
113Texas-San Antonio0.44121460.46182
114Middle Tennessee0.43930370.50895
115Bowling Green0.43642370.50463
116Rutgers0.43559280.55338
117Georgia Tech0.43252280.54878
118Vanderbilt0.42240280.53360
119Arkansas0.41352280.52027
120Northwestern0.40977280.51466
121Connecticut0.40762280.51142
122New Mexico0.40432280.50648
123Rice0.39658190.54487
124UNLV0.39524280.49286
125South Alabama0.38217190.52325
126Old Dominion0.36941190.50412
127New Mexico State0.36535190.49803
128UTEP0.35521190.48282
129Massachusetts0.311561100.42189
130Akron0.299640100.44946

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.