Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2017-11-18:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Miami (FL)0.687281000.53092
2Alabama0.685601100.52840
3Wisconsin0.682631100.52395
4Georgia0.673471010.55566
5Notre Dame0.67099920.59739
6Central Florida0.665361000.49804
7Clemson0.661821010.53819
8Penn State0.64100920.55241
9USC0.640341020.54384
10Memphis0.63904910.50856
11Oklahoma0.636861010.50075
12Auburn0.63555920.54423
13Ohio State0.63339920.54100
14Michigan State0.62266830.57035
15TCU0.61816920.51815
16Washington State0.61559920.51429
17Boise State0.61494920.51332
18Mississippi State0.61091830.55272
19Washington0.60542920.49904
20Louisiana State0.60305830.54094
21Stanford0.60181830.53908
22Michigan0.60018830.53663
23Northwestern0.59926830.53526
24South Carolina0.59649830.53110
25San Diego State0.59540920.48401
26Toledo0.59037920.47647
27Virginia Tech0.58745830.51754
28Florida Atlantic0.58491830.51372
29North Carolina State0.58422740.55815
30Wake Forest0.58091740.55318
31Oklahoma State0.58063830.50731
32South Florida0.58032910.42047
33Navy0.57616640.56423
34Iowa0.57423650.58862
35Texas A&M0.57297740.54127
36North Texas0.57296830.49580
37Troy0.57118820.45678
38Boston College0.56982650.58200
39Kentucky0.56600740.53082
40Fresno State0.55877830.47451
41Northern Illinois0.55796830.47330
42Louisville0.55778740.51849
43Iowa State0.55712740.51750
44Army0.55134830.46338
45Oregon0.54270650.54132
46Arizona0.54233740.49531
47Arizona State0.54141650.53939
48Southern Methodist0.54033650.53777
49West Virginia0.54023740.49216
50Ohio0.53753830.44266
51Wyoming0.53620740.48612
52Houston0.53445640.50167
53Missouri0.53157650.52463
54UCLA0.53047560.56843
55Texas0.52979650.52196
56Virginia0.52765650.51875
57Florida State0.52712460.59068
58Georgia Tech0.52678550.54017
59Marshall0.52397740.46777
60Florida Int'l0.51930640.47895
61Florida0.51866460.57800
62Central Michigan0.51800740.45882
63Akron0.51715650.50300
64Purdue0.51357560.54308
65Mississippi0.51095560.53915
66Indiana0.50947560.53694
67Southern Miss0.50754740.44313
68Georgia State0.50734630.42768
69Utah0.50586560.53152
70Kansas State0.50574650.48588
71Western Michigan0.50543650.48542
72California0.50518560.53050
73Maryland0.50440470.57478
74Colorado State0.50419750.46462
75Utah State0.50403650.48332
76Tulane0.50223560.52607
77Temple0.49889560.52106
78Alabama-Birmingham0.49744740.42798
79Arkansas0.49691470.56354
80Texas Tech0.49673560.51782
81Duke0.49456560.51457
82Colorado0.49412560.51391
83Arkansas State0.49338630.40674
84Tennessee0.49338470.55824
85Nebraska0.49337470.55824
86Syracuse0.49281470.55740
87Minnesota0.49104560.50928
88Texas-San Antonio0.48743640.43114
89Appalachian State0.48729640.43093
90Vanderbilt0.48355470.54351
91Louisiana Tech0.47724560.48859
92Rutgers0.47299470.52767
93Air Force0.46739470.51927
94Western Kentucky0.46665650.42725
95Old Dominion0.46626560.47212
96Buffalo0.46378560.46839
97Pittsburgh0.46350470.51343
98UNLV0.45926560.46162
99Middle Tennessee0.45831560.46019
100Louisiana-Lafayette0.45614550.43422
101Louisiana-Monroe0.45421460.48132
102Eastern Michigan0.45307470.49778
103North Carolina0.45104380.54019
104Connecticut0.44696380.53408
105Cincinnati0.44416380.52987
106Miami (OH)0.44179470.48087
107South Alabama0.43559470.47156
108East Carolina0.43372380.51422
109New Mexico State0.42801460.44201
110Brigham Young0.42693390.51539
111Tulsa0.42460290.54599
112New Mexico0.42259380.49751
113Massachusetts0.41970470.44774
114Illinois0.41334290.52911
115Nevada0.41214290.52730
116Idaho0.40645370.45967
117Hawaii0.40566380.47213
118Bowling Green0.40050290.50984
119Kent State0.39804290.50615
120Oregon State0.394601100.54645
121Ball State0.38524290.48695
122Kansas0.379761100.52419
123Baylor0.371371100.51160
124Coastal Carolina0.36522290.45692
125Texas St-San Marcos0.36466290.45609
126Rice0.360241100.49490
127Georgia Southern0.35745190.48617
128San José State0.351661110.48583
129UNC-Charlotte0.348751100.47767
130UTEP0.333460110.50020

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.