Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2017-12-16:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Georgia0.677711210.55502
2Clemson0.677241210.55432
3Central Florida0.676191200.51429
4Alabama0.661781110.53433
5Wisconsin0.657401210.52456
6Ohio State0.650741120.55303
7Oklahoma0.649561210.51280
8USC0.643271120.54183
9Notre Dame0.64288930.58932
10Penn State0.640171020.54359
11Miami (FL)0.637511020.53959
12Auburn0.635361030.56843
13Memphis0.619581020.51271
14Michigan State0.61804930.55206
15Washington0.616631020.50828
16Boise State0.610541130.52296
17Louisiana State0.60568930.53353
18Stanford0.60538940.56191
19TCU0.599691030.51493
20Toledo0.598961120.47536
21San Diego State0.597891020.48017
22Washington State0.59746930.52118
23Northwestern0.59527930.51791
24Virginia Tech0.59240930.51359
25Florida Atlantic0.592301030.50383
26Troy0.591201120.46372
27North Carolina State0.58742840.54780
28Mississippi State0.58514840.54438
29Michigan0.58504840.54423
30South Carolina0.58273840.54076
31Oklahoma State0.57710930.49065
32Boston College0.57497750.57078
33Iowa0.57384750.56909
34South Florida0.57192920.44879
35Louisville0.56904840.52023
36Army0.56694930.47542
37Fresno State0.56500940.50134
38Wake Forest0.56207750.55143
39Arizona State0.55611750.54250
40Texas A&M0.55158750.53571
41North Texas0.55126950.50546
42Kentucky0.54765750.52980
43Houston0.54501740.49933
44Southern Methodist0.54330750.52329
45Florida State0.54172660.56258
46Northern Illinois0.54138840.47874
47Navy0.54033660.56050
48Iowa State0.53766750.51483
49Missouri0.53721750.51414
50UCLA0.53618660.55427
51Florida Int'l0.53548840.46989
52Oregon0.53264760.52973
53Central Michigan0.53262840.46559
54West Virginia0.53248750.50705
55Arizona0.52554750.49664
56Marshall0.52271850.47638
57Ohio0.52163840.44912
58Kansas State0.52136750.49037
59Mississippi0.52094660.53141
60Purdue0.52047660.53070
61Georgia Tech0.51937560.55178
62Utah0.51927660.52891
63Southern Miss0.51779840.44336
64Akron0.51541760.50388
65Virginia0.51462660.52194
66Texas0.51373660.52060
67Appalachian State0.51280840.43586
68Texas Tech0.51195660.51792
69Duke0.51101660.51651
70Wyoming0.50490750.46569
71Temple0.50378660.50567
72Western Michigan0.50100660.50150
73Alabama-Birmingham0.50053840.41746
74Florida0.49907470.56678
75Maryland0.49810480.58048
76Vanderbilt0.49550570.53492
77Indiana0.49208570.52979
78Tulane0.49125570.52855
79Syracuse0.48977480.56798
80Minnesota0.48914570.52537
81California0.48848570.52438
82Pittsburgh0.48847570.52437
83Middle Tennessee0.48805760.46285
84Colorado State0.48793760.46267
85Louisiana Tech0.48642660.47963
86Georgia State0.48495750.43576
87Arkansas State0.48332750.43332
88Nebraska0.48266480.55732
89Buffalo0.48183660.47275
90Arkansas0.48148480.55555
91Utah State0.48136660.47204
92Colorado0.47873570.50976
93Air Force0.47698570.50713
94Tennessee0.47517480.54610
95Texas-San Antonio0.47474650.43939
96Rutgers0.46743480.53448
97Eastern Michigan0.46304570.48622
98New Mexico State0.46006660.44010
99Cincinnati0.45490480.51568
100Old Dominion0.45349570.47189
101Western Kentucky0.45155670.44656
102Miami (OH)0.45136570.46871
103UNLV0.44665570.46163
104North Carolina0.44148390.53722
105Louisiana-Monroe0.43541480.48645
106Brigham Young0.43465490.49812
107East Carolina0.43443390.52664
108Connecticut0.43174390.52261
109Nevada0.42879390.51819
110Louisiana-Lafayette0.42622570.43099
111South Alabama0.42253480.46712
112Idaho0.41745480.45951
113New Mexico0.41669390.50003
114Massachusetts0.41333480.45333
115Illinois0.408852100.52995
116Tulsa0.408792100.52985
117Kent State0.398502100.51442
118Bowling Green0.394522100.50844
119Hawaii0.39177390.46266
120Oregon State0.388151110.54055
121Coastal Carolina0.38173390.44759
122Kansas0.380871110.52964
123Ball State0.377972100.48362
124Baylor0.375581110.52171
125San José State0.373112110.48275
126Georgia Southern0.370232100.47200
127Rice0.368111110.51050
128Texas St-San Marcos0.365292100.46460
129UNC-Charlotte0.359121110.49701
130UTEP0.338190120.50729

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.