Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2018-1-8:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Alabama0.681141310.55743
2Central Florida0.680071300.52010
3Georgia0.670421320.57229
4Wisconsin0.668711310.53878
5Ohio State0.662831220.56568
6Clemson0.659661220.56092
7Penn State0.651241120.55378
8Notre Dame0.648131030.58758
9Oklahoma0.640601220.53233
10Michigan State0.629671030.55989
11USC0.622521130.54092
12Auburn0.621761040.57549
13Miami (FL)0.621191030.54716
14TCU0.608491130.51988
15Northwestern0.608381030.52795
16Boise State0.607361130.51818
17Florida Atlantic0.598861130.50543
18Washington0.597751030.51201
19Memphis0.596611030.51029
20North Carolina State0.59333940.54385
21Iowa0.59186850.58010
22Louisiana State0.59186940.54164
23Mississippi State0.59142940.54098
24Troy0.590791120.46311
25Oklahoma State0.589491030.49962
26South Carolina0.58853940.53664
27Stanford0.58288950.55289
28Army0.582601030.48928
29South Florida0.579311020.45230
30San Diego State0.578441030.48305
31Washington State0.57761940.52026
32Toledo0.577111130.47281
33Michigan0.57458850.55418
34Fresno State0.573031040.50241
35Virginia Tech0.57200940.51185
36Wake Forest0.57071850.54838
37Boston College0.55606760.56486
38Iowa State0.55510850.52496
39Louisville0.55370850.52286
40North Texas0.55128950.50549
41Florida State0.54894760.55417
42Navy0.54808760.55289
43Texas A&M0.53633760.53526
44Arizona State0.53587760.53457
45Kansas State0.53363850.49276
46Kentucky0.53282760.53001
47Purdue0.53229760.52921
48Appalachian State0.53226940.45224
49Houston0.52943750.50248
50Ohio0.52884940.44711
51Texas0.52552760.51905
52Southern Methodist0.52507760.51837
53Oregon0.52416760.51701
54Duke0.52368760.51629
55Utah0.52099760.51225
56Florida Int'l0.52026850.47270
57Marshall0.51998850.47228
58Temple0.51963760.51022
59Missouri0.51947760.50998
60West Virginia0.51941760.50989
61Northern Illinois0.51932850.47129
62Wyoming0.51864850.47026
63Mississippi0.51710660.52565
64Georgia Tech0.51376560.54337
65Central Michigan0.51251850.46107
66UCLA0.51126670.53612
67Akron0.50770770.51155
68Southern Miss0.50391850.44817
69Arizona0.50353760.48607
70Texas Tech0.50332670.52420
71Maryland0.50239480.58692
72Louisiana Tech0.50071760.48183
73Virginia0.49821670.51655
74Indiana0.49418570.53294
75Western Michigan0.49368660.49052
76Vanderbilt0.49351570.53194
77Minnesota0.49245570.53034
78Florida0.49211470.55635
79Alabama-Birmingham0.48774850.42392
80Colorado State0.48757760.46213
81Georgia State0.48716750.43908
82Tulane0.48693570.52205
83Pittsburgh0.48604570.52072
84Nebraska0.48599480.56232
85Middle Tennessee0.48518760.45854
86Syracuse0.48370480.55889
87Arkansas State0.48319750.43311
88Buffalo0.48054660.47081
89Arkansas0.47986480.55313
90California0.47687570.50698
91Air Force0.47659570.50654
92New Mexico State0.47402760.44180
93Texas-San Antonio0.47182650.43500
94Tennessee0.47046480.53902
95Utah State0.47006670.47432
96Colorado0.46876570.49481
97Rutgers0.46876480.53647
98Eastern Michigan0.45796570.47861
99Cincinnati0.45382480.51407
100Western Kentucky0.45056670.44507
101Old Dominion0.45003570.46671
102Miami (OH)0.44882570.46490
103UNLV0.44510570.45932
104North Carolina0.43677390.53016
105Louisiana-Monroe0.43411480.48450
106Brigham Young0.43397490.49711
107East Carolina0.42999390.51999
108Louisiana-Lafayette0.42729570.43261
109Connecticut0.42570390.51355
110Nevada0.42524390.51285
111South Alabama0.42522480.47116
112Idaho0.41807480.46043
113New Mexico0.41558390.49837
114Massachusetts0.41535480.45636
115Illinois0.413472100.53687
116Tulsa0.405472100.52487
117Kent State0.392152100.50489
118Bowling Green0.392052100.50474
119Hawaii0.38958390.45936
120Coastal Carolina0.38251390.44877
121Kansas0.382201110.53163
122Baylor0.378041110.52539
123Oregon State0.377531110.52464
124San José State0.373892110.48391
125Georgia Southern0.371942100.47457
126Ball State0.371122100.47335
127Texas St-San Marcos0.368102100.46882
128Rice0.363831110.50408
129UNC-Charlotte0.356411110.49294
130UTEP0.336620120.50493

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.