Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2019-12-7:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Ohio State0.711201300.56681
2Louisiana State0.698851300.54827
3Clemson0.671591300.50738
4Memphis0.657881210.52529
5Oklahoma0.653681210.51897
6Georgia0.650191120.55220
7Boise State0.649531210.51275
8Notre Dame0.644631020.55028
9Penn State0.639231020.54218
10Appalachian State0.636051210.49253
11Florida0.633631020.53378
12Wisconsin0.632011030.56340
13Oregon0.631071120.52352
14Auburn0.62815930.56723
15Baylor0.624671120.51392
16Cincinnati0.624441030.55204
17Michigan0.62389930.56083
18Utah0.623761120.51257
19Navy0.62189920.52374
20Southern Methodist0.618761020.51147
21Alabama0.618371020.51089
22Air Force0.612761020.50247
23Minnesota0.608551020.49616
24Iowa0.60626930.53440
25Florida Atlantic0.594651030.50736
26Louisiana-Lafayette0.589421030.49952
27USC0.58549840.54490
28Central Florida0.57906930.49359
29Virginia0.57781940.52056
30Oklahoma State0.56809840.51880
31Kansas State0.56721840.51749
32Wake Forest0.56485840.51394
33Texas0.56377750.55398
34San Diego State0.56317930.46975
35Marshall0.56293840.51106
36Temple0.56045840.50734
37Texas A&M0.55833750.54583
38Louisville0.55822750.54566
39Utah State0.55658750.54320
40Tennessee0.55455750.54017
41Hawaii0.55387950.50938
42Indiana0.55242840.49530
43Iowa State0.55070750.53439
44Virginia Tech0.55048840.49239
45Washington0.54688750.52865
46Brigham Young0.54600750.52734
47Western Kentucky0.54472840.48374
48Miami (OH)0.54107850.50392
49Arizona State0.54073750.51943
50Pittsburgh0.54063750.51928
51Georgia Southern0.54039750.51891
52Mississippi State0.53930660.55895
53Louisiana Tech0.53755930.43133
54Florida State0.53680660.55520
55California0.53610750.51248
56Kentucky0.53578750.51201
57Michigan State0.53438660.55157
58Arkansas State0.52773750.49993
59Wyoming0.52635750.49786
60Tulane0.52476660.53714
61North Carolina0.52296660.53444
62Alabama-Birmingham0.51972940.43342
63Georgia State0.51860750.48623
64Miami (FL)0.51735660.52602
65Boston College0.51643660.52464
66Southern Miss0.51563750.48179
67Buffalo0.51451750.48010
68Central Michigan0.51282850.46153
69UNC-Charlotte0.51223750.47668
70Western Michigan0.51202750.47636
71Nevada0.51140750.47544
72Washington State0.50122660.50184
73Missouri0.49998660.49996
74TCU0.49795570.53859
75Colorado0.49747570.53787
76South Carolina0.49555480.57667
77Kent State0.49515660.49272
78Illinois0.49485660.49227
79Duke0.49238570.53023
80Oregon State0.49224570.53003
81Louisiana-Monroe0.49187570.52947
82Nebraska0.49070570.52772
83Tulsa0.48970480.56788
84Ohio0.48891660.48336
85West Virginia0.48758570.52303
86Toledo0.48479660.47719
87Syracuse0.48228570.51509
88UCLA0.48203480.55638
89Liberty0.48068750.42935
90South Florida0.48059480.55422
91Houston0.47851480.55109
92Florida Int'l0.47565660.46347
93Eastern Michigan0.47309660.45963
94Ball State0.47008570.49679
95Stanford0.46905480.53691
96San Jose State0.46782570.49340
97Mississippi0.46639480.53292
98Purdue0.46546480.53153
99Arizona0.46134480.52534
100Troy0.46032570.48214
101Coastal Carolina0.45861570.47958
102Army0.45677570.47682
103Northern Illinois0.45329570.47161
104Fresno State0.45213480.51153
105Texas Tech0.45173480.51093
106Maryland0.44919390.54879
107North Carolina State0.44876480.50647
108Middle Tennessee0.44824480.50570
109Georgia Tech0.44534390.54301
110Colorado State0.44416480.49958
111UNLV0.43967480.49285
112Kansas0.43938390.53407
113East Carolina0.43798480.49030
114Vanderbilt0.43541390.52811
115Northwestern0.43469390.52704
116Texas St-San Marcos0.43069390.52104
117Texas-San Antonio0.42805480.47540
118North Texas0.42609480.47247
119Rutgers0.424432100.55331
120Bowling Green0.41944390.50416
121Rice0.41847390.50270
122Arkansas0.414822100.53890
123South Alabama0.408942100.53008
124New Mexico0.405592100.52505
125Connecticut0.389462100.50085
126New Mexico State0.368432100.46932
127Old Dominion0.367291110.50926
128UTEP0.330161110.45357
129Massachusetts0.317281110.43426
130Akron0.311290120.46694

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.