Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2020-1-13:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Louisiana State0.712611500.56891
2Ohio State0.690241310.57108
3Clemson0.669181410.53710
4Georgia0.662221220.56476
5Penn State0.649081120.55054
6Notre Dame0.645101120.54457
7Florida0.642311120.54038
8Memphis0.641231220.53327
9Oregon0.639521220.53071
10Appalachian State0.637911310.49258
11Oklahoma0.637101220.52709
12Alabama0.628731120.52001
13Boise State0.627381220.51250
14Navy0.626511120.51669
15Cincinnati0.621011130.53865
16Auburn0.61758940.58022
17Minnesota0.617501120.50317
18Wisconsin0.615161040.56559
19Air Force0.613831120.49766
20Iowa0.610501030.53114
21Utah0.607581130.51851
22Baylor0.606841130.51740
23Michigan0.60589940.56268
24Southern Methodist0.602121030.51856
25Florida Atlantic0.601221130.50898
26Louisiana-Lafayette0.597731130.50373
27Central Florida0.588851030.49865
28USC0.57318850.55208
29Texas0.57180850.55000
30Texas A&M0.56991850.54717
31San Diego State0.568191030.46767
32Virginia0.56735950.52960
33Tennessee0.56535850.54033
34Louisville0.56330850.53726
35Washington0.56303850.53685
36Hawaii0.561151050.50839
37Arizona State0.55096850.51875
38Kansas State0.55076850.51844
39Western Kentucky0.55021940.47916
40Kentucky0.54908850.51592
41Marshall0.54838850.51488
42Oklahoma State0.54798850.51428
43Pittsburgh0.54753850.51360
44Louisiana Tech0.543651030.43086
45Wake Forest0.54341850.50743
46Temple0.54326850.50720
47California0.54311850.50697
48Michigan State0.54093760.54216
49Iowa State0.53704760.53634
50Indiana0.53675850.49743
51Utah State0.53668760.53578
52Wyoming0.53429850.49374
53Arkansas State0.53364850.49277
54Virginia Tech0.53304850.49187
55North Carolina0.53273760.52986
56Tulane0.53257760.52963
57Miami (OH)0.53183860.51203
58Brigham Young0.53157760.52812
59Mississippi State0.52945670.56341
60Buffalo0.52662850.48223
61Georgia Southern0.52523760.51861
62Florida State0.51834670.54675
63Alabama-Birmingham0.51429950.45001
64Kent State0.50960760.49517
65Georgia State0.50549760.48900
66Boston College0.50526670.52713
67Missouri0.50355660.50533
68Miami (FL)0.50329670.52417
69Southern Miss0.50255760.48459
70Ohio0.50189760.48361
71South Carolina0.50155480.58566
72Central Michigan0.50058860.46516
73Western Michigan0.49943760.47992
74UNC-Charlotte0.49854760.47859
75Washington State0.49749670.51547
76Nevada0.49740760.47687
77Colorado0.49657570.53652
78Liberty0.49580850.43602
79Oregon State0.49210570.52982
80TCU0.48885570.52495
81Duke0.48860570.52457
82Tulsa0.48803480.56538
83Louisiana-Monroe0.48707570.52228
84Nebraska0.48446570.51836
85Toledo0.48297660.47446
86Illinois0.48180670.49194
87West Virginia0.47984570.51142
88UCLA0.47950480.55258
89Syracuse0.47798570.50864
90Houston0.47576480.54697
91South Florida0.47475480.54545
92Stanford0.47034480.53884
93Ball State0.46716570.49240
94Mississippi0.46684480.53360
95San Jose State0.46594570.49058
96Eastern Michigan0.46475670.46636
97Florida Int'l0.46446670.46592
98Purdue0.46114480.52504
99Arizona0.46070480.52438
100Troy0.45814570.47888
101Coastal Carolina0.45582570.47539
102Army0.45434580.48920
103Fresno State0.45007480.50844
104Northern Illinois0.44864570.46463
105Maryland0.44425390.54137
106North Carolina State0.44357480.49868
107Texas Tech0.44350480.49858
108Middle Tennessee0.44328480.49825
109Georgia Tech0.44198390.53797
110Colorado State0.44170480.49589
111Vanderbilt0.43939390.53409
112UNLV0.43868480.49135
113East Carolina0.43508480.48595
114Kansas0.43078390.52117
115Texas St-San Marcos0.43036390.52054
116Northwestern0.43008390.52012
117Texas-San Antonio0.42468480.47036
118North Texas0.42145480.46551
119Rutgers0.421392100.54875
120Bowling Green0.41858390.50287
121Arkansas0.416752100.54179
122Rice0.41254390.49381
123South Alabama0.406032100.52571
124New Mexico0.403202100.52147
125Connecticut0.386342100.49618
126New Mexico State0.368972100.47013
127Old Dominion0.362131110.50152
128UTEP0.324421110.44497
129Massachusetts0.314331110.42983
130Akron0.309850120.46478

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.