Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2019-1-23:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Clemson0.715191500.57279
2Alabama0.685611410.56174
3Notre Dame0.679851210.55824
4Ohio State0.657631310.52215
5Oklahoma0.652521220.55021
6Georgia0.640751130.56827
7Central Florida0.635241210.49132
8Louisiana State0.626281030.55481
9Michigan0.621581030.54776
10Florida0.616021030.53941
11Texas A&M0.61510940.57650
12Fresno State0.613561220.49177
13Kentucky0.613441030.53554
14Washington State0.613261120.49681
15Appalachian State0.610141120.49214
16Army0.607651120.48840
17Syracuse0.606281030.52481
18Cincinnati0.604021120.48295
19Boise State0.602391030.51896
20Washington0.596601040.53775
21Texas0.596241040.53722
22Stanford0.58877940.53700
23Utah State0.587861120.45871
24Penn State0.58569940.53238
25Troy0.584681030.49241
26Georgia Southern0.582221030.48871
27Alabama-Birmingham0.580801130.47834
28Mississippi State0.57688850.55763
29Northwestern0.57622950.54291
30Iowa0.57549940.51709
31Auburn0.57364850.55277
32West Virginia0.57361840.52708
33North Carolina State0.57317940.51359
34Utah0.57158950.53594
35Missouri0.56825850.54468
36Duke0.56690850.54266
37Oregon0.55915940.49258
38Iowa State0.55726850.52820
39South Carolina0.55274760.55987
40Pittsburgh0.54998770.57498
41Buffalo0.548771040.46601
42Boston College0.54797750.53029
43Marshall0.54634940.47336
44Ohio0.54458940.47071
45Wake Forest0.54368760.54629
46Virginia0.53882850.50053
47Wisconsin0.53870850.50036
48TCU0.53489760.53310
49Temple0.53337850.49236
50Oklahoma State0.53314760.53047
51Middle Tennessee0.53220860.51259
52Michigan State0.53160760.52816
53Minnesota0.53096760.52722
54Northern Illinois0.53089860.51062
55Florida Int'l0.53062940.44977
56North Texas0.52835940.44637
57Miami (FL)0.52631760.52023
58Arkansas State0.52611850.48148
59Brigham Young0.52533760.51876
60Baylor0.52531760.51874
61Nevada0.52442850.47894
62Georgia Tech0.52433760.51727
63Arizona State0.52407760.51688
64Vanderbilt0.52120670.55103
65Florida State0.51938570.57074
66Purdue0.51809670.54636
67Tulane0.51524760.50363
68Louisiana Tech0.51487850.46461
69San Diego State0.51460760.50267
70Hawaii0.51437860.48583
71Houston0.51330850.46225
72California0.51165760.49824
73Tennessee0.50901570.55519
74Louisiana-Lafayette0.50770770.51156
75Memphis0.50650860.47403
76Virginia Tech0.50632670.52871
77Miami (OH)0.50576660.50864
78South Florida0.50085760.48204
79Western Michigan0.50026760.48116
80Wyoming0.49857660.49786
81Eastern Michigan0.49801760.47779
82Indiana0.49799570.53865
83Maryland0.49440570.53327
84USC0.49372570.53225
85Southern Miss0.49339650.46735
86Toledo0.49305760.47035
87Louisiana-Monroe0.49296660.48944
88Mississippi0.49134570.52867
89Texas Tech0.48869570.52469
90Kansas State0.48856570.52450
91Coastal Carolina0.48266570.51565
92Florida Atlantic0.48173570.51426
93Liberty0.47758660.46637
94Southern Methodist0.47757570.50802
95Arizona0.47297570.50112
96Nebraska0.47283480.54258
97UNC-Charlotte0.47066570.49766
98Air Force0.46764570.49313
99Colorado0.46411570.48784
100UCLA0.46367390.57050
101Massachusetts0.45203480.51138
102Navy0.436173100.53886
103Illinois0.43610480.48749
104Louisville0.432932100.56606
105Akron0.43231480.48180
106South Alabama0.42731390.51597
107UNLV0.42724480.47419
108Ball State0.42695480.47376
109Old Dominion0.42175480.46596
110Kansas0.41754390.50130
111Oregon State0.415742100.54028
112East Carolina0.41477390.49716
113Arkansas0.414372100.53822
114New Mexico0.41282390.49423
115North Carolina0.40738290.52017
116Colorado State0.40709390.48563
117Texas-San Antonio0.40494390.48241
118Georgia State0.401232100.51850
119Tulsa0.40026390.47538
120New Mexico State0.39724390.47085
121Texas St-San Marcos0.39569390.46854
122Bowling Green0.39533390.46799
123Western Kentucky0.38847390.45771
124San José State0.383291110.53326
125Rutgers0.379541110.52765
126Rice0.379242110.49194
127Connecticut0.371881110.51615
128Kent State0.371012100.47317
129Central Michigan0.343981110.47431
130UTEP0.329281110.45225

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.